--

Sports

Scenic Bluffs Conference Releases 2019-2020 Boys All-Conference Teams

The Scenic Bluffs Conference has released its 2019-2020 All-Conference Boys Basketball Teams   1st All-Conference SBC Noah Feala (Sr.) Hillsboro Jaron Murphy (SR.) Necedah Keith Schnurr (SR.) Royall Kristt Hilden (SR.) Cashton Zane Langrher (JR.) Bangor Grant Manke (SR.) Bangor (SBC POY)   2nd Team All-Conference SBC Cade Jensen (SR.) Hillsboro Landen Murphy (SO.) Necedah More >

Scenic Bluffs All-Conference Girls Basketball Team Announced

The Scenic Bluffs Conference has announced its 2019-2020 All Conference Girls Basketball Team   1st Team All-Conference SBC Molly Crandall SR. Hillsboro Miah Hansen SR. Necedah Emma Gruen JR. Royall Karsen Kershner SR. Bangor Hailey Jones JR. Bangor Adelynn Hyatt JR. Cashton (SBC POY)   2nd Team All-Conference SBC Kyra Saylor SR. Necedah Mya Delgado More >

Mauston Athletic Director Message about Upcoming Spring Sports Cancellations/Postponements

A message from Mauston School District Athletic Director, Randy Gyllin: Due to school closure starting on March 19th until April 6th, the following MHS and OMS Athletic events will be cancelled/postponed as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. Please note, spring sports slated to start on Monday, March 16th (softball & baseball – pitchers and catchers More >

Hall & Funmaker Share SCC Conference POY Honors as SCC Names All-Conference Teams

2019-2020 SCC BBB All Conference Teams FIRST TEAM                 NAME                                                                   SCHOOL                                               GRADE Cade Hall*                                           Mauston                                  12 Sam Millard*                                       Wisconsin Dells                       12 Bryson Funmaker*                             Wisconsin Dells                       12 Kade Panich                                       Wautoma                                12 Brett Hirst                                            Wisconsin Dells                       12       SECOND TEAM                 NAME                                                                   SCHOOL                                               GRADE Derek Drew                                        Westfield                                 12 Caleb Hamilton                                   Adams-Friendship                   11 Gage Kobylski                                                Mauston                                  More >

Wisconsin Dells Defeats Altoona but WIAA Votes to End Winter Tournaments

Boys WIAA Sectional semi-finals Division 3 Wisconsin Dells 69 Altoona 42 Division 5 Blair-Taylor 62 Bangor 61   Unfortunately despite winning the Wisconsin Dells Chiefs season will come to an end due to the WIAA Board of Control has voted to cancel the remainder of the Winter sports season, effectively ending girls and boys basketball More >

Necedah Lady Cardinals Win 18th Straight Power Lifting State Championship

The Necedah Lady Cardinals Powerlifting team had a very strong showing at the recent state tournament held in Appleton.  The Lady Cardinals won their 18th consecutive team powerlifting championship.  5 individuals won state championships for the Lady Cardinals including Michaela Exner, Anna Renner, Zada Radcliffe, Glenna Novonty, and Jasmine Godfrey.  The team broke their own More >

Mauston’s Cade Hall Begins to Rack up Basketball Accolades

Mauston Golden Eagle senior basketball player Cade Hall has been named to the 2020 WBCA Division 3 All-State Basketball Team.  Hall finished his career with 1,399 points for the Golden Eagles averaging 24.5 points per game his senior season.  Wisconsin Dells Brett Hirst was named honorable mention All-State in Division 3 by the WBCA.

Local Prep Scores from Saturday 3/7

Regional Championship Games Division 2 Stoughton 53 Reedsburg 45 Division 3 Wisconsin Dells 66 Black River Falls 50 Altoona 68 Mauston 44 Division 5 Bangor 83 Cashton 71   Girls Sectional Championship Bangor 62 River Ridge 54

2019-2020 South Central Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball Teams

2019-2020 SCC GBB All Conference Teams FIRST TEAM                 NAME                                                                   SCHOOL                                               GRADE Kallysa Farrell*                                    Adams-Friendship                   11 Marissa Harnisch*                              Nekoosa                                  12 Lexi Brakebush*                                 Westfield                                 11 Hailey Anchor*                                    Wisconsin Dells                       10 Audra Johnson*                                  Wisconsin Dells                       11     SECOND TEAM                 NAME                                                                   SCHOOL                                               GRADE Kyra Bula                                            Adams-Friendship                   11 Isabella Escamilla                               Nekoosa                                  10 Diana Duran                                        Wautoma                                11 More >

Golden Eagles Hold Off G-E-T Rally to Advance in Post Season Basketball Action

The Mauston Golden Eagles boys’ basketball team was able to survive and advance in the post season by defeating G-E-T 70-66 Friday night.  Mauston built a 15 point halftime lead behind the inside game of Gage Kobylski and Cade Hall.  Hall led all scorers with 28 points while Gage added 18 points for Mauston.  G-E-T More >